PRIVACY POLICY

General

 

At MIN Yoga Pilates, your privacy is important to us and we have policies in place to ensure that any information that can or may be used to identify you (Personal Information) remains confidential.

 

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your Personal Information and rights that you have in relation to your Personal Information.

 

We may need to update this policy from time to time, to reflect changes to our Services or changes to the law.  If there is to be any such change to this policy, that change will take effect from the date on which we notify you of the change or post the change on our website.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

 

We collect Personal Information from you when you visit our website, studio or app, register or update your account with us, make an inquiry or complaint, purchase or order products or services from us (Services) including where you comment or submit information on any online form.

 

Your safety and security is of the utmost importance to us.  This is why we have CCTV cameras in operation at our studio 24/7 to protect your safety, the safety of your belongings and the security of our studio.  By using our studio you consent to being filmed.

 

What does MIN Yoga Pilates use your Personal Information for?

 

We predominantly use your Personal Information to operate our website and otherwise provide our Services to you.  More specifically, your Personal Information may be used to:

 

  • process your orders and deliver products and Services to you (including authorising and processing payment transactions);

  • communicate with you and assist with your queries, requests or complaints;

  • send you communications that we consider may be of interest to you or that we are required by law to provide;

  • verify your identity and enable you to access our Services in case you forget your password or account details;

  • develop and improve our Services;

  • analyse and evaluate the use of our Services;

  • enforce any legal rights we may have; and

  • protect the rights, property and safety of you, us and others and for any other uses to which you consent.

 

How does MIN Yoga Pilates protect your Personal Information?

 

MIN Yoga is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure.  We take reasonable steps to ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information and to ensure that such Personal Information is accurately and securely maintained.

 

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

How may MIN Yoga Pilates share your Personal Information?

 

There will be times when we need to share your Personal Information with third parties.  We may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers who assist and enable us to use your Personal Information to support delivery of our Services to you.  These third party service providers may include (but are not limited to) web-hosting companies, providers of email management and distribution tools, website activity analysts and payment processors.

 

We may also provide your Personal Information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

 

We may provide your Personal Information to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.

 

Who has access to your Personal Information?

 

You have the right to request access to the Personal Information that we collect and hold about you at any time.  You also have the right to request that we rectify your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Third Party Links

 

Our website may include links to third party websites.  We have no control over linked sites and we are not responsible for the contents of such sites.  We do not endorse or make any representations about the accuracy of information or regarding any products or services found on any linked sites.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit certain web pages.  We may use cookies to remember your preferences and settings, personalise your use of our Services, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our website, enable you to use certain services or functionalities, track and understand usage.  In some instances you may be required to accept certain cookies in order to use our Services.

 

Third parties may also set cookies during your visit to our website for remarketing purposes in particular to show you goods and services that you may be interested in.

 

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie.  You can set most internet browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You can also disable all cookies generally.

 

Viruses

 

We do not warrant that the contents of our website or any linked sites, including any downloadable files, are free from viruses, Trojan horses, worms or similar devices and we will not be responsible for any loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or incurred as a result of any content or files downloaded from our website or any linked sites.

 

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Personal Information has been collected or managed by us, or would like to make a request, please contact us via the details provided in the Contact section of these Terms.

 

We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.  However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Applicable Law

 

The laws of New Zealand govern this policy.

 

In the event that there is conflict between the meaning and /or interpretation of the English version and the Chinese Version of this policy, then the English version shall apply in all respects.

 

Contact

 

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints regarding this policy or wish to exercise any of your rights under this policy, please contact us at admin@nzminyoga.com or wechat: nzyogamin.